Gravura Brasileira

Laerte Ramos

Visit website

Prints

Curriculum


Laerte Ramos 1978, lives and works in São Paulo

Graduated in fine arts:    

Degree of Bachelor 1997/2001

Degree of Licenciate 1997/2002 Fundação Armando Álvares Penteado – FAAP - BRAZIL
e-mail: laerteramos@yahoo.com &  ramos_rom@hotmail.com

>>Represented:
by Laura Marsiaj Gallery, Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Brazil

>>Solo Exhibitions:
2006          Solda - Pampulha’s Museum, Belo Horizonte, MG – Brazil.
    Jambolhão - CIF, 10th British Festival, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
C.A.S.A - Centro Culrual Banco do Nordeste, Fortaleza, CE - Brazil
2005    Homero Massena Gallery, Vitoria, ES – Brazil.
2004    Access Denied, Casa Triângulo Gallery, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
2003    Casa Triângulo Gallery, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
Vicente do Rego Monteiro Galery, Joaquim Nabuco Foundation, Recife, PE - Brazil.
Ribeirão Preto’s Art Museum , SP - Brazil.
2001    Cité Internationale des Arts - Paris, France.
Curitiba’s Print Museum, PR - Brazil.
Cultural Center São Francisco, PB - Brazil.
Brazilian Central Bank, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
Program of Exhibition, Cemig, Belo Horizonte, MG - Brazil.
2000     Cultural Center Vergueiro, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
Henfil’s Culture House of São Bernardo do Campo, SP - Brazil.
Urban Environment -  Room Celso Garcia Cid, University of Londrina, PR - Brazil.
>>Residencies:
2005    Residence Program/Pampulha’s Museum, MG, Brazil.
2004    iaab - Beyler Foundation/ Riehen - Basel, Swiss.
2001    Cité Internationale des Arts - Paris, France.
>>Awards:
2006    Prize CIF, 10th British Festival Prize, SP – Brazil.
2005    Scholarship prize, Pampulha’s Museum, MG – Brazil.
2004    Acquisition prize, Lelocleprints04, Musée des Beaux Arts du Le Locle, Swiss.
2003     Acquisition prize, 31st  Contemporary Art Salon of  Santo André - Casa do Olhar, SP - Brazil.
2002    Acquisition prize, 9th  Contemporary Art Salon from SBC, Henfil’s Culture House, SP - Brazil.
2001    Scholarship prize, Annual of Fine Arts - FAAP, São Paulo, SP- Brazil.
Prize FAAP - Scholarship in the Cité Internationale des Arts - Paris, France.
Acquisition prize, Philips Art Expression.
2000    Scholarship prize, Annual of Fine Arts - FAAP, São Paulo, SP- Brazil.
Acquisition prize, 8th  Contemporary Art Salon from SBC, Henfil’s Culture House, SP - Brazil.
Acquisition prize, Don Alvar Nuñes Cabeza de Vaca, 12th  Brazilian Woodcut Show - Curitiba’s Print Museum, PR - Brazil.
1999    Acquisition prize, Philips Prize to Young Talents - Marta Traba Gallery - Latin America`s Memorial, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
1997    Scholarship prize, Annual of Fine Arts - FAAP, São Paulo, SP- Brazil.


>> Collective Exhibition:
2006        7ème Mondiale de l`Estampe e de la Gravure Originale - Chamalieres, France.
    2 nd  Biennal  International Ceará de Gravura > Na Margem - MAC -  Centro Dragão do Mar - Fortaleza, CE- Brazil.   
9th  Contemporary Art Salon Victor Meirelles – MASC, Florianópolis, SC - Brazil.
11th  Paulista’s Contemporary Art Salon - Brazil.
6° National art Salon of Goiás, GO - Brazil.
Bola de Fogo - IAC,Centro Cultural Benfica – Recife, PE – Brazil.
Bola de Fogo - Museu da Gravura de Curitiba, PR – Brazil.
10a Biennal National of Santos City, SP – Brazil.
2005        5 th Biennale Internationale de Gravure/Cabinet des Estampes et des Dessins – Liège, Belgium.
    Colective, Mariana Moura Gallery, Recife, PE – Brazil.
    Acervo, Leo Bahia Arte Contemporânea Gallery, Belo Horizonte, MG - Brazil
Sp-aerte. Biennal pavilion, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
prog:ME, Telemar Cultural Center, Rio de Janeiro, RJ – Brazil.
5° National art Salon of Goiás, GO - Brazil.
7° João Turin Show of Tridimensional Art, Curitiba, PR – Brazil.
7° Elke Hering art Salon, Cultural Foundation of Blumenal, SC – Brazil.
ARCO’ 2005, Casa Triângulo, Madrid - Spain.
Leilão de Parede, Galeria Luisa Strina, São Paulo SP.
Aderência – Mediterâneo Show– Sesc Paulista, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
New Prints – Cité Internationale des Arts – Paris, France.
61° Paranaense art Salon, MAC - Curitiba, PR – Brazil.
2004        Lelocleprints04, Museé des Beaux-Arts du Le Locle, Swiss.
//Paralela 2004, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
11 th MAM Bahia, Salvador, BA – Brazil.
Art Basel/Miami, E.U.A. 
Auction in wall, Luisa Strina Gallery, São Paulo SP – Brazil.
Beneficience exhibition - ACTC, Casa Triângulo & Marilia Razuck Gallery, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
9 th Biennal National of Santos City, SP – Brazil.
Collective, Casa Triângulo Gallery, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
Onde Fica/Esqueleto Coletivo - SESC, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
Caldeiras Cultural Nucleos, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
Labor 3 - Moóca, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
Collection - Casa Triângulo Gallery – Brazil.
Na garagem, space 5, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
7 th Recôncavo’s Biennal - Dannemann’s Cultural Center, São Félix, BA – Brazil.
Edition, Casa Triângulo Gallery, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
2003    Colective of the new space of the Casa Triângulo Gallery, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
Plates for art VI - Museum Lasar Segall/Atelier Barro Blanco, São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
Art Basel/Miami, E.U.A. 
Auction in wall, Luisa Strina Gallery, São Paulo SP – Brazil.
Art of the New Century, Cecília Meireles Exhibition Center - Jundiaí, SP – Brazil.
Experimental - Museum of Contemporary Art  Dragão do Mar - Fortaleza, CE – Brazil.
2 nd  Prints Biennal  National (Olho Latino) SESC Piracicaba Gallery/ SESC Campinas Gallery, SP – Brazil.
A gravura vai bem, obrigado! Virgílio Gallery - São Paulo, SP – Brazil.
15 th Contemporary Art Salon of Praia Grande City, SP – Brazil.
Labor 2 - Moóca, São Paulo, SP  - Brazil.
ACMSTCC/MSTCACC/CMSTCAC - Prestes Maia Ocupation, São Paulo, SP  - Brazil.
XXII Atibaia’s Art Meeting - Pavillion Edmundo Zanoni, SP – Brazil.
ARCO’ 2003, stand Casa Triângulo, Madrid - Spain.
I st Art territory from Araraquara, SP - Brazil.
Tokyo Video Festival 2003, Tokyo - Japan.
Print Collective Exhibition, Leo Bahia Contemporary Art Gallery, Belo Horizonte, MG - Brazil.
31st  Contemporary Art Salon of  Santo André - Casa do Olhar, SP - Brazil.
Edition - Casa Triângulo, SP - Brazil.


2002     27th  Contemporary Art Salon of Ribeirão Preto’s Museum, SP - Brazil.
8th  Small format’s Art Salon of UNAMA, Belém, PA - Brazil.
10th  Paulista’s Contemporary Art Salon - Brazil.
Genius Loci - O espírito do lugar, “Tunnel street Major Natanael”, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
2nd  Contemporary Art Salon UNI-BH, Belo Horizonte, MG - Brazil.
34th  Contemporary Art Salon, House of Fine Arts Miguel Dutra - Piracicaba, SP - Brazil.
9th  Contemporary Art Salon from SBC, Henfil’s Culture House, SP - Brazil.
34th  Annual of Fine Arts - Museum of Brazilian Art - São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
2001    4th  Internacional Triennial of Woodcut, Museé des Beux-Arts de la Ville du Locle, Swiss.
Show of the Graduation  Thesis - FAAP, São Paulo SP - Brazil.
33 th  Annual of Fine Arts - FAAP, São Paulo, SP- Brazil.
Philips Prize to Young Talents -Marta Traba Gallery - Latin America`s Memorial, São Paulo, SP- Brazil.
Collective of residents, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France.
20th  Years of  Pinacotheca - Culture House Henfil - SBC, SP - Brazil.
33th  Contemporary Art Salon, House of Fine Arts Miguel Dutra - Piracicaba, SP - Brazil.
Collective Exhibition “Edital 2001” - MAC - Campinas, SP - Brazil.
1st  Prints Biennal from Santo André, SP - Brazil.
2000    “Sony’s Heart Young Artists On Line”, Sony Center am Postdamer Platz - Berlim, Germany.
“Brazil Tomorrow” 26th Contemporary Art Salon from Belo Horizonte, Pampulha`s Art Museum, BH - Brazil.
57th  Contemporary Art Salon, MAC - Curitiba, PR - Brazil.
7th  Contemporary Art Salon Victor Meirelles – MASC, Florianópolis, SC - Brazil.
32 th  Annual of Fine Arts - FAAP, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
8th  Contemporary Art Salon from SBC, Henfil’s Culture House, SP - Brazil.
“Cupim na Morsa” Coringa`s Palace and Partners - Funarte, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
3rd  Prize of Revelation in Arts from Americana. Museum of Contemporary Art, Americana, SP - Brazil.
“Marcas do Corpo Dobras da Alma”  Curitiba’s Woodcut Show, PR - Brazil.
Workshop Show, Raoul Haussman / Timm Ulrichs, Paço das Artes, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
12th  Brazilian Woodcut Show - Curitiba’s Print Museum, PR - Brazil.
1999    31st  Contemporary Art Salon, House of Fine Arts Miguel Dutra - Piracicaba, SP - Brazil.             
Philips Prize to Young Talents - Marta Traba Gallery - Latin America`s Memorial, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
31st  Annual of Fine Arts - FAAP, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
Intern Circuit Version. 7, Museum of Brazilian Art - São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
2nd  Contemporary Art Salon - São Bernardo do Campo, SP - Brazil.
“Possible Dialog”- Museum of Fine Arts - Quirino da Silva - Mococa, SP - Brazil.
Official Salon of Fine Arts from Caraguatatuba - Fundacc, Caraguatatuba, SP - Brazil.
1997    29 th  Annual of Fine Arts - FAAP, São Paulo, SP - Brazil.
 >>Other Activities:
2006     Ram-o-rama (Design and Fashion)
    Miya  (Design and Fashion)
2005    Ram-o-rama (Design and Fashion)
    Miya  (Design and Fashion)
2004    São Paulo Fashion Week – Ellus
Ellus 2nd floor (t-shirt stamp)
Empório Vedete Lafayette (t-shirt stamp)
Flamingo (t-shirt stamp)
2003    Ellus 2nd floor (t-shirt stamp)
Empório Vedete Lafayette (t-shirt stamp)
2002     Professional Report on theVIII Week of Art and Education  - FAAP, SP - Brazil.
Rudolf Steiner Waldorf  School of São Paulo (intership - first grade), SP - Brazil.                    Rudolf Steiner Waldorf  School of São Paulo (intership - highschool), SP - Brazil.
2001     Report of the scholarship at Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris - France, SP - Brazil.









 

Copyright Gravura Brasileira

Rua Ásia, 219, Cerqueira César, São Paulo, SP - CEP 05413-030 - Tel. 55 11 3624.0301
Weekdays: 12 am to 6 pm

website produced by WEBCORE