Gravura Brasileira

Francisco Maringelli

Visit website

Prints

Curriculum

FRANCISCO JOSÉ MARINGELLI


http://planeta.terra.com.br/arte/maringelli
maringelli@terra.com.br


SCHOOL BACKGROUND
1979-1984 – Bachelor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urbanism, University of São Paulo - FAUUSP
1984-1989 - Bachelor of Fine Arts
Arts and Communications School, University of São Paulo/ECAUSP
1980-1981 - Engraving and Painting at the Lasar Segall Museum

GRANT
VITAE Scholarship Research on Visual Arts. 
Project “Great Formats in the Engraving in Relief” (during the year of 1994)

AWARDS
2007 III Print Biennial “Olho Latino”, Atibaia (SP)
2005 III Print Biennial of Santo André (SP)
2001 I Print Biennial of Santo André (SP)
1998 26º Contemporary Art Salon of Santo André (SP)
1996 6º Contemporary Art Salon of São Bernardo dos Campos (SP)
1995 12º Art Salon of Jacareí
1994 22º Contemporary Art Salon of Santo André
         51º National Paranaense Salon
         1ª Print Biennial of São José dos Campos
1990 15º Art Salon of Ribeirão Preto
1992  Print Exhibition City of Curitiba
1988 4º UNIART - College Saint Marcelina
         Print Exhibition City of Curitiba
1986 13º Young Art Salon of Santos (SP)


SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2005 PUC – Pontificia Universidade Católica de Poços de Caldas (MG)
2004 University of Barra Mansa Art Gallery, Barra Mansa (RJ)
2003 THE WOODCUT – Gallery Escritório da Arte Augusta 664, São Paulo (SP)
2001 INVENTORY Of EXPENSIVE BELONGINGS, Museu da Gravura, Curitiba (PR).
2001 PRINTS FESTIVAL, Gallery of Art of the Unama, Belém (Pará).
1999 FESTIVAL SEGNI DI LEGNO, Apollo Galleria, Milan (Italy).
1997 LIGHTS and SHADES, Department of Culture City of Londrina (PR).
1995 GREAT FORMATS IN THE ENGRAVING IN RELIEF, Museum of the Engraving, Curitiba (PR)
and in the Program of Exhibitions of Centro Cultural São Paulo (SP).
1995 DEMOGORGON, Consolação Gallery, São Paulo City Dept. Cultural Affairs, São Paulo (SP)
1994 ENGRAVINGS, Campos do Jordão (SP)
1993 MASKS AND MÁCULAS, Museu da Gravura, Curitiba (PR)
1992 SIGNS Of THE ORBIT CARDINAL nº 1663, Itaú Gallery of Penápolis (SP)
1986 IMAGUS, Gallery of the Culture of Florianópolis, Santa Catarina Art Museum – MASC, Florianópolis (SC)
1985 THE RELIEF PRINTING, Casa da Gravura Cidade de Curitiba, Solar of Barão, Curitiba (PR)

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2005
60-AFTER-60, Municipal Pinacotheca, Cultural Center of São Paulo(SP)
GROUP GRAVURA – Graphias Casa da Gravura, São Paulo (SP)
5 ARTISTS BIG FORMATS, SESC Vila Mariana, SESC Santo André (SP), MAC-PR
Panorama des Nouvelles Gravures Brésilliennes, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
XIX Art Salon of Jaú , Jaú (SP)


2004
PRINTS AND MINI-PRINTS, 1st Exhibition of the Grupo Gravura, ACBEU Gallery, Salvador (BA)
SULCOS N’ALMA - Graphias Casa da Gravura,  São Paulo (SP)
GRAVURA PAULISTA –Gravura Brasileira Gallery, São Paulo (SP)
IMPRESSIONS: BRAZILIAN PRINTS PANORAMA – Santander Cultural, Porto Alegre (RS)
II ARARAQUARA ART’S TERRITORY - Casa da Cultura Luiz Antônio Martinez, Araraquara (SP)
LA COLLECTE: O NÚMERO DOIS : THE NUMBER TWO – Atelier Presse Papier, Trois-Rivière, Québec (Canadá) and Gravura Brasileira Gallery, São Paulo (SP)

2003
IX FENART – II PRINT BIENNAL, FUNESC, National Festival of Arts,  João Pessoa (PB)
CINCO VISADAS – Casa de Cultura Hermann Muller, Americana (SP)
8a HAVANA’S BIENNIAL,  Havana (Cuba)
ARTS MEETING Atibaia(SP)
WOODCUTS - Gallery Brazilian Engraving, São Paulo (SP)Art-Frankfurt Fair - Election of Engravers of the Gallery Brazilian Engraving, Frankfurt Between Opened - Books and Albums of Artist, Gallery Brazilian  engraving, São Paulo (SP)
CITIES EXHIBITION, Graphias Casa da Gravura, São Paulo (SP)
I ARARAQUARA ART’S TERRITORY - Casa da Cultura Luiz Antônio Martinez, Araraquara (SP)

2002
Spazio Art, Fara Gera d`Adda (Bergamo, Italy), 2002
MatrizX, Nidentidades, Museum da Gravura, City of Curitiba (PR)
PRINTS FROM SÃO PAULO, Wood and Metal, Museum of the Work, Porto Alegre (RS)
PRINTED INTENTIONS, Gravura Brasileira Gallery (SP), 2002

2001
I Prints Biennial of Santo André (SP)
ENGRAVINGS ALBUMS, Gráfica Dez (SP), Intergraphics (RIO DE JANEIRO) and Quattordici Atelier (Milan, Italy),Pinacoteca Benedicto Calixto, Santos (SP)
JOG ARTISTIC RECRIATION OF GAMES, MNBA, Rio De Janeiro (RJ)
THE PRINTED SIGN, Comune di Ostra Vetere, Ancona (Italy),


2000
INVESTIGAGIONS: The BRAZILIAN PRINTMAKING, Itaú Gallery São Paulo (SP) and Penápolis (SP)
POETICAL CARTOGRAPHYS, Engravers’ Album, Gravura Brasileira Gallery (SP), College Marcelina Saint (SP) and House of Culture Laura Alvim Rio de Janeiro (RJ)
CONTEMPORARY ENGRAVING, Milano San Paolo, Galleria Venti Correnti, Milan (Itália),
EHXIBITION "MERIDIANI - MERIDIANOS", album of Brazilian and Italian engravers, Municipal Pinacotheca, Cultural Center of São Paulo(SP)
XII PRINT EXHIBITION CITY OF CURITIBA (Brazilian Section),  Solar do Barão Museum, Curitiba (PR)

1999
PROJECT NEW IMAGES, São Paulo - Milan, CCSP (SP) and Gallery of the Museum of Art of UFU(MG)
XI PRINT EXHIBITION CITY OF CURITIBA (Brazilian Section), Solar do Barão, Curitiba (PR)
ALBUM 10 FOLIOS, Bookstore Argument (RIO DE JANEIRO), Festival of Graphic Art in Rio de Janeiro, Gallery Brazilian Engraving (SP)
SÃO PAULO ENGRAVING TODAY, RIO GRAVURA EHXIBITION, Palace Gustavo  Capanema, Rio De Janeiro (RJ)

1998
WOODCUTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE MUNICIPAL PINACOTECA, CCSP (SP). Invited Artist
TRACE, TRAM and CUT, engravings, monotypes and drawings, Gallery Piratininga Atelier, São Paulo(SP),
BANESPA, INTERIOR PROJECT WITH ART, series Art in the Paper, Banespa Bank, branch officies of the agencies of: Araraquara, Bauru, Marília, Araçatuba, Are Jose of the Black River, Mogi Guaçu, American, River Clearly, Black Ribeiro and Are João of the Boa Vista.
EXHITIBION AT THE SHOPPING COLINAS – FASHION MALL. Teachers fromof the Ateliê de Plastic Artes of the Foundation Cassiano Ricardo, São José dos Campos (SP),

1997
WOODCUTS AND LINOCUTS, Cultural Space Banespa, Banespa Museum, São Paulo (SP)
Gallery of Art of the House of Brazil - University Mayor College of la House of Brazil, Madrid (Espanha)
WOODCUT: FROM THE CORDEL TO THE GALLERY, MASP, Muse de Arte de São Paulo (SP),

1996
PRINTINGS, Centro de Convivência Cultural, Esportes  e Turismo de Campinas (SP)
Ateliê Argento (SP)

1995
GOELDI AND OUR TIME, Museum of Brazilian Art FAAP (SP),

1994
EXHIBITION OF THE TEACHERS OF EXPERIMENTAL ATELIÊ OF
ENGRAVING FRANCESC DOMINGOS MAC/USP.
FIRST REVISION Of THE SÃO PAULO ENGRAVING, Ateliê Francesc Sunday,
Gallery Rubem Valentim, Brazilian (DF),

1993
BRAZIL SMALL FORMATS, FEW WORDS, Documenta Galeria de Arte, São Paulo (SP)
EXPERIMENTAL ATELIÊ FRANCESC DOMINGO, Museum of the Engraving City of Curitiba (PR)
o   
1992
PROMINENCE OF THE ENGRAVING EXHIBITION CITY OF CURITIBA,
Museum Gravura Cidade de Curitiba (PR) and MAC/USP (SP),

1990
"4", Space of the Culture, São Paulo (SP)

1989
COLLECTIVE, Casa da Gravura Cidade de Curitiba, Solar do Barão, Curitiba (PR)

1987
INCISIONS, Paço das Artes, São Paulo (SP)

1983
INTERIORS, Mário de Andrade County Library, São Paulo (SP)
 

INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

2005 EL CALIU - International Competition of the Engraving, Olot (SPAIN)
2004 EL CALIU - International Competition of the Engraving, Olot (SPAIN)
2003 6ème TRIENNALE MONDIALE D’ESTAMPE PETIT-FORMAT, Ville de Chamalières (França)
    ASIA PRINT ADVENTURE – Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art (Japão)
2002 EL CALIU - International Competition of the Engraving, Olot (SPAIN)
2001 11th International Print Biennial (VARNA)
2001 XV Prize of Recorded Maximo Branches, Ferrol (SPAIN)
2000 XIV Prize of Recorded Maximo Branches, Ferrol (SPAIN)
1999 L`Arte and il Torchio, 1º Rassegna Intern. dell ` incisione di piccolo format, Cremona (ITALY)
1999 VI Miedzynarodowe Triennale Sztuki Majdanek 2000 (POLAND)
1998 MIG 98, Show the International of Minigravats, Terrassa, Barcelona (SPAIN)
1998 12ª Biennial of San Juan del Grabado Latinoamericano y del the Caribbean (RICH PORT)
1997 22nd International Biennial of Graphic Art Ljubljana (ESLOVÊNIA)
1996 Mate Form Grafiki, Sztuki Gallery, Lódz (POLAND)
1995 2nd Norwegian International Print Triennial, Fredrikstad (NORWAY)
1995 The 18th International Exhibition of Prins, Kanagawa (JAPAN)
1995 11ª Mostra of the Engraving City of Curitiba (PR)
1994 Xylon 12, International Triennial Exhibition of Artistic Relief Print
1994 2nd International Mini Print Exhibition, Belgrade (YUGOSLAVIA)
1994 9ª Biennial Iberoamericana de Arte, Museum del Palace of Bellas Arts of la Ciud.México (DF)
1993 4º Latin American Hall of Plastic Arts of Santa Maria (RS)
1993 10ª Biennial of San Juan del Grabado Latinoamericano y Del the Caribbean (RICH PORT)
1993 The First International Biennial Maastricht (HOLLAND)
1992 10ª Mostra "AMERICA" of the Engraving City of Curitiba (PR)
1988 8ª Biennial of San Juan del Latin American Grabado y del the Caribbean

Biennials, exhibitions and salons
Bienal da Gravura de Santo André: 2003(2a) and 2001 (1a)
PRINT EXHIBITION CITY OF CURITIBA (PR):
1999/2000 (12ª), 1995 (11ª), 1992 (10ª), 1990 (9ª), 1988 (8ª), 1986 (7ª) and 1984 (6ª)
EHXIBITION  Espaço Cultural Cásper Líbero (SP): 1994, 1992, 1991, 1988 and 1987
Young Art Salon of Santos (SP): 1987 (14º), 1986 (13º), 1985 (12º) and 1982 (9º)
Contemporary Art Salon of Santo André (SP): 1998 (26º), 1997 (25º), 1996 (24º), 1995 (23º), 1994 (22º), 1988 (16º), 1984 (12º)
Paranaense Salon, Museum of Art Contemporary of the Paraná: 1997 (54º), 1995 (52º), 1994 (51º), 1987 (44º), 1986 (43º)
Art Salon of Ribeirão Preto SARP: 1994(19º), 1993(18º), 1992(17º), 1990(15º), 1986(11º), 1985(10º)
Art Salon of São Bernardo (SP): 1996 (6º), 1995 (5º)
SESC Art Salon of Engraving of Rio De Janeiro (RIO DE JANEIRO): 1998 and 1996
Biennial of Santos (SP): 1993, 1995 and 1997
1ª Biennial of Engraving of São José dos Campos (SP): 1994
1ª Biennial of Contemporary Art of Cataguases (MG): 1996


COLLECTIONS
Gewerbemuseum, Winterthur, SWITZERLAND
Institute of Culture Puertorriqueña, San Juan, RICH PORT
Museum of the Engraving City of Curitiba (PR), BRAZIL
House of the Xilogravura, Campos do Jordão (SP), BRAZIL
Cultural Foundation Cassiano Ricardo, São José dos Campos (SP), BRAZIL
Museum of the Art of Ribeirão Preto, MARP (SP), BRAZIL
Department of Culture, cities of Santo André, São Bernardo dos Campos (SP)
Municipal Pinacoteca, Cultural Center São Paulo (SP)
Museum Banespa, São Paulo (SP)
Itaú Gallery, São Paulo (SP)
 

Copyright Gravura Brasileira

Rua Ásia, 219, Cerqueira César, São Paulo, SP - CEP 05413-030 - Tel. 55 11 3624.0301
Weekdays: 12 am to 6 pm

website produced by WEBCORE